Mobile Home Park Lease Agreement California

It depends on the facts of the case. The theme of the tree and the driveway has been addressed for years. The owner of the park is only responsible for the maintenance or removal of a tree in the owner`s place if it is a danger or a health and safety hazard, as defined by the Enforcement and Inspection Authority (usually HCD). (Civil Code 798.37.5) Owners may have to pay a fee for an inspection if there is a dispute between the park and the owner about the tree and the owner requests an inspection by HCD or the local control authority. Inspectors have a wide margin of appreciation in this regard, and if the inspector does not find an offence, the owner may end up having to pay to remove the tree anyway. Management must notify a landlord in writing at least 90 days before the date of an increase in rent. Does a resident need a HCD permit to redevelop their home when all the changes and upgrades are inside? AN AREA OF WILDERNESS THAT CAN BE INSINUATED SUBSTANTIAL FOREST FIRE RISKS AND HAZARDS ACCORDING TO SECTION 4125 OF THE PUBLIC RESOURCES CODE. The owner of this property is subject to the maintenance requirements set out in Section 4291 of the Law`s Vector Code. In addition, it is not the state`s responsibility to provide fire protection services for buildings or construction areas in wilderness areas, unless the Department of Forestry and Fire Protection has entered into a cooperation agreement with a local agency for these purposes, in accordance with Section 4142 of the Public Resources Code. Yes – No – Can the park charge a separate “maintenance” or “pass through” fee in addition to the rental? Depends on the lease. The MRA provides that a park lease agreement concluded on January 1, 2006 does not contain any provisions or rules or regulations requiring owners to grant the park the right to refuse to purchase their homes upon resale. (Civil Code 798.19.5) Therefore, if the owner entered into a lease on January 1, 2006 or has a monthly lease, the park cannot impose a right of first refusal for the purchase of the house. However, landlords may be subject to such a right of refusal if they have signed a long-term lease agreement with such a provision before January 1, 2006 and if that lease has not expired.

In addition, the law does not prevent an owner and the park from entering into, in addition to the lease agreement, a separate contract on the right to the objector if the owner receives consideration or compensation from the park for that right.